Vizlab Studios aps Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our Vizlab Studios ApS uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, interact with Vizlab Studios ApS’s online profiles and marketing material (e.g. LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook), or use Vizlab Studios ApS’s services.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Vizlab Studios ApS collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Data about your company (Company name, company address, contact information, services information, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Vizlab Studios ApS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Click on or interact with our marketing content.

 

Vizlab Studios ApS may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn.
  • Facebook.
  • Twitter.
  • Conferences you and Vizlab Studios participate in.
  • Third party references.

How will we use your data?

Vizlab Studios ApS collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Reach out with interest inquiries.  

Vizlab Studios ApS will only share your information with our partners if you explicitly give us permission. We will always ask you personally before we share your information. 

When Vizlab Studios ApS processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Vizlab Studios ApS securely stores your data. All data is stored digitally, encrypted and can only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Vizlab Studios ApS will keep your non publicly available data for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from Vizlab Studios ApS’s databases.

Marketing

Vizlab Studios ApS would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Vizlab Studios ApS from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, write to contact@vizlabstudios.com

What are your data protection rights?

Vizlab Studios ApS would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Vizlab Studios ApS for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Vizlab Studios ApS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Vizlab Studios ApS to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Vizlab Studios ApS erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Vizlab Studios ApS restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Vizlab Studios ApS’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Vizlab Studios ApS transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: contact@vizlabstudios.com

Or write to us: Vizlab Studios ApS, Kasernevej 8, 8800 Viborg, Denmark (DK) 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Vizlab Studios ApS uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website and what you interact with

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Vizlab Studios ApS uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Vizlab Studios ApS uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Vizlab Studios ApS sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Vizlabstudios.com contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Vizlab Studios ApS keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd of October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Vizlab Studios ApS’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@vizlabstudios.com

Call us: +45 71 79 30 40

Or write to us at: Vizlab Studios ApS, Kasernevej 8, 8800 Viborg, Denmark (DK)

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Vizlab Studios ApS has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Address: Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark (DK)